Azerbaijan introducing innovations in horticulture (Exclusive)
Business Materials 6 November 2018 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry is working to introduce innovations in the field of horticulture, an employee of the ministry’s Department for Innovations and Development Kamran Akhverdiyev told Trend.
He said that the Smart Orchard project is being implemented for this purpose, which is aimed at the sustainable development of the horticulture sector, as well as the production of high-quality products using innovative technologies and the formation of a modern production base for farmers.
“At the same time, the launch of a project called “E-Agriculture” is being prepared on digital transformation of agricultural infrastructure, and this project will cover the entire agricultural sector of Azerbaijan on individual and local parameters, as well as on various activity directions,” Akhverdiyev said.
He said that the ministry is developing an electronic system that will collect all the agricultural information available in a single register of farmers about the work carried out in the field of animal breeding and agriculture, as well as geolocation and meteorological indicators.
The project aims to increase productivity, simplify and optimize processes, transparency and accessibility, information content and support to farmers in modern conditions, he noted.