President Mirziyoyev takes up development of fish farming in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 7 November 2018 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
President of Uzbekistan has approved a series of comprehensive measures for development of fish farming, Podrobno.uz reported.
Experts said this will allow to solve many problems that have long restrained the intensive growth of this sphere.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to draft by February 1, 2019 a targeted program for establishment of fish farms in 2019-2021. The program will focus on the creation of full-cycle clusters with hatcheries, facilities for production of fish and fry, food for fish with high protein content, processing and storage of fish.
The fish breeding clusters with annual production capacity of at least 50 tons of fish will be exempt from all types of taxes and mandatory contributions to state funds beginning from January 1, 2019.
Heads of regional administrations and Tashkent City administration must, by mid-December, approve the targeted programs for organizing specialized trading outlets for selling fish, as well as organizing specialized sales points.
In addition, it is planned, starting from 2019, to annually hold in November large-scale exhibitions of the fish breeding industry with involvement of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, foreign tourists, representatives of the fisheries sector from around the world, experts and specialists.
The Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan will soon transfer $50 million to Ipoteka Bank to be used in the future for supporting the projects in development of the fisheries sector.