Volume and types of new seed varieties imported by Azerbaijan announced (Exclusive)
Business Materials 9 November 2018 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani State Seed Fund has imported 320 tons of two certified varieties (Elit "Qrom", Elit "Krasnodar-99") of wheat to Azerbaijan in 2018, the head of the State Seed Fund Emin Aliyev told Trend.
He noted that the new varieties of wheat stand by high reproductibility and high yield.
"The new varieties were brought to Azerbaijan from the Stavropol region of the Russian Federation in September-October. In November-December, we also plan to import high-quality potato seeds into the country," Aliyev said.
He noted that the exchange of experience with large foreign seed companies in the cultivation of new seed varieties can bring substantial benefits to Azerbaijan.
"To this end, the Ministry of Agriculture is studying the experience of the developed countries and the results of their activities. We plan to apply innovative approaches in this area and the Ministry of Agriculture is working on it. In turn, our Fund conducts an intensive dialogue with many producers and international organizations. We are set to intensify the expansion of cooperation and dialogue with foreign colleagues," the head of the Fund said.
The State Seed Fund was established under the Ministry of Agriculture by decree of President Ilham Aliyev in order to strengthen the food security of Azerbaijan in view of the increased need of the country for new high-yielding and drought-resistant seeds.