Seed exchange to be established in Azerbaijan (Exclusive)
Business Materials 9 November 2018 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 9
The State Seed Fund under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan plans to establish a Seed Exchange in 2019, which is an online project, the Head of the Seed Fund Emin Aliyev told Trend.
"It will be a single tool and using this online application, the farmers, producers and seed companies will be able to choose seeds, carry out freight traffic and insurance activity, review CVs and select consultants for agro-technical consulting, and later even apply for trade financing or lending," Aliyev said.
Ha said it is expected that this will be a practical and interesting project, with a large geographical, industrial and consumer coverage.
"In parallel, in 2019, the Fund envisages the implementation of the ToxuMart project, as well as the establishment of its network stands in various parts of Baku," the head of the fund said, noting that more detailed information will be provided about this project in the near future.
The State Seed Fund was established under the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan by order of President Ilham Aliyev to meet the country's increased need for new high-yielding and drought-resistant types of seeds, and in general, for strengthening of food security in Azerbaijan.