Azerbaijan to buy newest high-yield potato seeds (Exclusive)
Business Materials 12 November 2018 20:25 (UTC +04:00)
At the end of November, Azerbaijan will import from Russia the newest variety of potato seeds, named Udacha (Luck), which has a high yield and reproduction, Head of the State Seed Fund Emin Aliyev told Trend.
He noted that Udacha proved its high performance in Azerbaijan in 2017.
"The productivity of the new variety was about 40-45 tons per hectare, which is a good indicator," Aliyev said.
He also noted that the volume of seed imports will amount to 400-500 tons in November.
"Despite the high domestic demand for potato, as a product of strategic importance, the import into Azerbaijan is not large. This is because we expect to cover all the demand in the local market through domestic production," Aliyev said, adding that the new seed variety will be grown in the southern districts, mainly in Jalilabad and its vicinity.
Emin Aliyev noted that non-certified products, which are in many ways bad in quality, often come into the local market.
"Some farmers are trying to sell their products in such an undesirable way, which is extremely discouraged, since high-quality seeds are a key to a high-quality reproductive harvest. The main mission of the State Seed Fund is to provide farmers with quality seeds and we adhere to this principle," Aliyev said.