Azerbaijan’s Agency for Development of SMEs interested to co-op with educational centers
Business Materials 21 November 2018 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
The Agency for Development of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) of Azerbaijan is interested in cooperation with scientific and educational centers, Chairman of the agency’s board Orkhan Mammadov said.
He made the remarks Nov. 21 during the ceremony of signing a memorandum between the agency and the Azerbaijan State University of Economics.
He noted that the memorandum will define specific areas and forms of this cooperation and will create a broad platform for action.
“The agency is developing models and mechanisms designed to support SMEs in fulfilling the tasks set by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev,” said Mammadov.
Another important area of ​​cooperation includes supporting innovative initiatives, he noted.
Mammadov stressed that the integration of scientific innovations into business is of particular importance from the point of view of organizing and increasing the competitiveness of business entities at the level of modern requirements, and also noted that the memorandum provides for joint efforts aimed at achieving specific practical results in this direction.
One more important area of ​​cooperation includes promotion of volunteering, he said.
“I am confident that our joint efforts in these areas will make significant contribution to the course of economic reforms, having ensured sustainable development of entrepreneurship,” he added.