Azerbaijani dairy producer significantly increases volume of sales (Exclusive)
Business Materials 21 November 2018 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Goychay Sud OJSC, which is engaged in production of milk, dairy products and fruit juices, has increased the sales of its products in the domestic market by 30 percent compared to the previous year, the company's chief accountant Gasim Karimov told Trend.
Karimov noted that the sales volumes increased mainly at the expense of milk and dairy sales in the domestic market.
"Dairy produced by Goychay Sud is exclusively for the domestic market and not intended for export. We meet the demand for milk in the domestic market, mainly in Goychay district, and sell it within the country," Karimov said.
Karimov noted that the company's fruit juices are exported on the basis of orders and proposals coming from many countries of the CIS and Europe.
Karimov stressed that the company's products have an ISO 9001:2008 Certificate and a Certificate of Conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The company uses modern equipment manufactured in Sweden and Italy.