Uzbekistan to raise nine modern customs terminals
Business Materials 26 November 2018 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Nine modern customs terminals will be built in Uzbekistan on the terms of a public-private partnership, Uzbek media reported referring to a presidential decree.
In 2019-2020, the country is planning to build terminals Yallama and S.Nadzhimov (Tashkent region), Dustlik (Andijan region), and Alat (Bukhara region). In 2020-2021, Daut-Ata (Republic of Karakalpakstan), Madaniyat (Andijan region), Uzbekistan (Fergana region), Gishtkuprik and Oybek (Tashkent region) will be built.
The terminals will provide customs, banking, logistics, express laboratory, phytosanitary, veterinary, sanitary-epidemiological, environmental, certification and other services on the principle of “one window”. In this case, business entities will use the services of terminals exclusively on a voluntary basis.
In addition, from Feb. 1, 2019, a pilot project will be implemented at customs posts in the Tashkent region and Tashkent, in the specialized customs complex Tashkent-AERO, a special group of persons, the front office, will provide services for filling cargo customs declarations to participants of foreign economic activity free of charge.
The State Customs Committee is instructed to submit to the Cabinet of Ministers proposals on the feasibility of incorporating the results of the pilot project into the activities of other territorial departments of the State Customs Committee by Dec. 1, 2019.