Azerbaijani brick manufacturer to increase exports (Exclusive)
Business Materials 28 November 2018 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
Construction materials plant Gobustone LLC (an exclusive dealer of AAC LLC) in Azerbaijan’s Garadagh district will expand the exports of its products in the next two years, the company told Trend.
The company said brick and cellular concrete blocks, intended for construction of big facilities and residential areas are mainly exported.
“The plant's products are shipped to Georgia and Kazakhstan, but we are also considering exports to the Russian market,” the company noted. “In the next two years, we plan to increase exports to Georgia and Kazakhstan.”
The company noted that its construction materials were used in the construction of a number of big facilities in Baku and Azerbaijani districts.
In addition to brick and cellular concrete blocks, the plant produces porous concrete, quicklime and slaked lime, as well as quartz sand.
The gobustone porous concrete blocks were used in the construction of such facilities as Port Baku Residence and Port Baku Tower, 28 Mall, Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy, the National Gymnastics Arena, the administrative building of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan, Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex in the Gusar District and the Galaalti recreation center in Shabran and the Rixos Hotel in Guba.