Uzbekistan launches new enterprise
Business Materials 29 January 2019 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, January 29
An enterprise for processing raw cotton has been commissioned in the Jizzak region of Uzbekistan under the "Balandchaqir textil" LLC, Trend reports via UZA.
Representatives of district’s public, workers took part in a solemn event of launching the first enterprise with a processing capacity of 3500 tons of raw materials in the village of Balandchakir, Yangiabad district.
The total cost of the project worth $ 7 million was realized through a loan from the regional branch of Asaka Bank.
Employees were trained by German specialists for three months at the enterprise equipped with modern technologies.
“The new enterprise is an achievement not only for entrepreneurs, but also for residents of the region, as much as 50 graduates of vocational colleges and unemployed women in our village received full-time work,” the chairperson of village residents said.
The number of jobs in the enterprise will reach 150 and it will process 5,000 tons of cotton by working at full capacity.
It is planned to implement 12 major investment projects in the textile, garment and knitwear industry of the Jizzakh region in 2017-2019.