Turkish company plans to build industrial technopark in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 11 February 2019 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 11
Governor of Uzbek capital Tashkent Jakhongir Artikkhodjayev met with the leadership of the Turkish company GOSB, Trend reports with reference to the press service of city administration.
GOSB representatives spoke about a concept of the techno-park. The major company is likely to deal with maintenance and support of the operation of all enterprises located in the territory under its control.
Earlier it was reported that a modern industrial techno-park based on European standards, with an area of more than 100 hectares would be created in the Sergeli district of Tashkent.
Gebze Organized Industrial Zone (GOSB) was established in 1985 in order to discipline the construction industry. The ‘’build and sell’’ model which had never been implemented in Turkey was created while establishing the company. GOSB was created completely through financing of the participants without using credit with the principle of ‘’Not to Expect Everything from the Government’’.
GOSB is the equivalent of industrial parks famous in the developed countries with the services it offers and modern infrastructure. GOSB which is preferred by the foreign capital is the first OSB which established technopark within its structure and it is located in an area of 516 hectares.