Israel, Uzbekistan support preparation of Action Plan in agriculture field
Business Materials 13 February 2019 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 13
Israeli Ambassador Edward Shapira supported the initiative to prepare an Action Plan between Uzbek Ministry of Agriculture and the Israeli Embassy for 2019, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The Israeli side also proposed to intensify cooperation through the MASHAV organization in order to further increase cooperation between the two countries in the agricultural sphere.
During the meeting, Israeli Ambassador Edward Shapira and Uzbek Minister of Agriculture Jamshid Khojaev discussed the prospects for development of bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture.
In particular, it was proposed to conduct the Uzbek-Israeli Agroforum in April 2019.
Within the framework of the event, it is expected from leading Israeli agricultural companies to organize visits to Uzbek regions to familiarize themselves with the agricultural market of Uzbekistan and to establish direct contacts between the farmers of two countries.