Danish company developing fishing industry co-op with Uzbekistan
Business Materials 18 February 2019 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
Head of Denmark’s Aller Aqua Group Hans Erik Bylling and officials from the Uzbekbaliksanoat (Uzbek Fishing Industry) Association held a meeting at the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, Trend reports via the Uzbek media.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the development of cooperation in fishing industry, in particular, the creation of new capacities for production of high-protein feed in Uzbekistan.
In September 2018, a protocol of intent to cooperate in the fishing industry was signed between the Uzbekbaliksanoat Association and Aller Aqua Group.
In February this year, the company’s delegation arrived in Uzbekistan to discuss further steps to implement the reached agreements. During the visit, meetings were held with the leadership of agencies responsible for development of fish industry and visits were organized to fish farms in Tashkent and Samarkand.
Hans Bylling noted that Uzbekistan has all the possible conditions for successful development of this industry and saturation of the market with valuable fish species thanks to the new feeds containing a full range of essential minerals, vitamins and proteins. In this regard, Aller Aqua Group expressed interest in creating an enterprise for production of high-protein feeds and development of dealer networks and warehouses.
In its turn, the Uzbek side said fishing is one of the most important elements of the agricultural sector. From the government’s side, measures are being taken to develop this industry. In particular, the participants of the Uzbekbaliksanoat Association are exempt from a number of payments, and the fishing clusters with production of at least 50 tons per year are exempt from all taxes and mandatory contributions for three years.