Azerbaijan's non-oil exports increase
Business Materials 4 March 2019 19:23 (UTC +04:00)
The total volume of Azerbaijan's non-oil exports in January 2019 amounted to $101.8 million, which is 11 percent more than in January 2018, Trend reports referring to the Export Review published by the Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication.
In January 2019, Azerbaijan exported persimmons for $12.6 million, which is 6 percent less than in January 2018.
Hazelnut ($12 million, an increase of 33.33 percent) ranks second in terms of volume on the list of goods exported by Azerbaijan, and while third place is held by raw cotton ($11.9 million, an increase of 83 percent).
Also during the reported period, Azerbaijan exported electricity for $11.1 million (four times increase), tomatoes for $10.5 million (growth by 32.9 percent), gold for $ 9.7 million (decrease by 43.6 percent ), polyethylene of primary form for $6.5 million (a decrease of 33 percent), apples for $5.2 million (an increase of 62.5 percent) and other goods ($52.7 million, a decrease of 0.19 percent).
Russia ranks first among the countries which import Azerbaijani goods. The country accounted for $46.3 million of Azerbaijan's export revenues, which is 45.48 percent of total Azerbaijani exports. The top five countries include Turkey ($25.2 million), Georgia ($13.6 million), Switzerland ($9.8 million) and Iran ($6.9 million).