Uzbekistan may build wholesale distribution center in Russia
Business Materials 5 March 2019 16:55 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of large holdings in Uzbekistan visited industrial parks of the Tyumen region of Russia, Trend reports via Russian media.
Department of Investment Policy and State Support for Entrepreneurship of the Tyumen Region stated that the meeting was held by the General Director of Tyumen Region Infrastructure Development Agency Olga Romanets.
Representatives of Uzbek delegation arrived in the region as part of an agreement on the development of trade and industrial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tyumen region, which was signed by Governor Alexander Moor at the Russian investment forum in Sochi.
Olga Romanets noted that the Uzbekozikovkatholding and Uzagroexport companies are considering the possibility of joint construction of a wholesale distribution center in the territory of DSK-500 industrial park. Assuredly, they were interested in the conditions and technical support of the site.
Negotiations on the future prospects for implementation of international project, the supply of vegetables and fruits to the Tyumen Region, as well as an increase in trade turnover continued.