Car production up in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 19 March 2019 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
In January-February 2019, 176 cars were produced in Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to the State Statistical Committee of the country.
The total value of cars, trailers and semi-trailers produced in the country amounted to 16.7 million manats (a 3 times increase over a year).
A total of 2,267 cars were imported to the country for 27.1 million manats. Compared to the same period of 2018, these imports increased 2.1 times in terms of value, and 2.5 times in terms of quantity.
Azerbaijan also imported 215 trucks for 3.3 million manats (an increase of 2.9 and 4.4 times in terms value and quantity, respectively) and 18 buses for 638,600 manats (an increase of 4.5 and 5.6 times respectively).
A new automobile plant began operating in Azerbaijan since last year, producing cars under the “Khazar” brand. This contributed to a significant increase in the production of passenger cars in the country. Previously, only the Nakhchivan Automobile Plant operated in Azerbaijan, where “Lifan” cars were assembled. There is also the Ganja Automobile Plant, where a number of trucks of Belarusian and Russian companies are manufactured.
In quantitative terms, it is planned to gradually increase the volume of production of passenger cars to 7,000 units per year. For now, their number is projected at 600 units in 2019. But their volumes will significantly increase to 2,000 units starting from 2020, to 3,500 units in 2021, 5,300 in 2022, and finally reach 7,000 units in 2023.
The production of trucks is also set to expand - 55 vehicles in 2019, 843 in 2020, 752 in 2020, 721 in 2021 and 782 in 2022.