Co-op with Belarusian company to allow Uzbekistan to increase mining capacity
Business Materials 29 March 2019 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Due to the mutually beneficial cooperation with the Belarusian Automobile Plant OJSC “BELAZ”, the enterprises of Uzbekistan acquire new, modern and competitive equipment, which allows to increase productivity and mining, the Belarusian company said in an interview with Trend.
The company noted that, currently, there are preliminary agreements on expanding cooperation and increasing the volume of sales of products under the BELAZ brand in Uzbekistan.
Belarusian Automobile Plant stated that they have long-standing and fruitful cooperation with the mining and metallurgical enterprises of Uzbekistan. One of the largest are: “Novaisky” MMC, JSC “Uzbekugol”, “Almalyksky” MMC.
BELAZ stressed that it plays an important role both for the development of mechanical engineering in Belarus and for the global engineering sector as a whole.
BELAZ noted that in the entire history of the enterprise, more than 550 modifications of mining dump trucks with a carrying capacity from 27 to 450 tons were developed, over 160,000 units of equipment were produced, which were sent to more than 80 countries of the world.
Moreover, the company underlined that it annually produces mining dump trucks and heavy transport equipment, strengthens its position in the markets of the near and far abroad, expands the geography of exports, increases production volumes, improves the quality and reliability of its products. Nowadays, BELAZ has the widest range of mining trucks compared to its competitors with a carrying capacity from 30 to 450 tons.
Earlier it was reported that the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine and Uzbekugol are waiting for the delivery of 20 new BELAZ trucks in the next three months.