Uzbekistan airways received 4th Boeing-787-8 Dreamliner
Business Materials 15 April 2019 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
The fleet of Uzbekistan Airways received the fourth passenger aircraft Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner which made a non-stop flight from the Boeing plant in Everett (Washington state, The USA), Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The aircraft was acquired as part of an investment project to upgrade and expand the airline's aircraft fleet with modern aviation technology to ensure competitiveness and safety of flights.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan Airways received the 3 airlines of this type.
It also features GE Aviation's GEnx-1B engines, which provide low noise, minimum CO2 emissions in the atmosphere and better fuel efficiency.
The airliner is designed to carry 246 passengers, 24 - in business class and 222 - in economy class.
The passenger compartment has wide seats with HD touch screens, as well as new flooring, lighting and noise insulation.
The height of the windows is 46 cm (a record among all commercial liners), they are equipped with adjustable electrochromic dimming.
The difference was the availability of equipment for Internet access.
This is the third liner of Uzbekistan Airways (after two А320neo), on which passengers can use the “Internet on board” service.
The communications provider and provider of in-flight entertainment systems is Panasonic Avionics Corporation.
The national airline of Uzbekistan became the first customer of the Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner in Central Asia, having commenced their commercial operation in 2016. In 2020, the fleet of Uzbekistan Airways will have six aircraft of this type.