There are almost 370,000 registered enterprises in Uzbekistan
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 15
The number of newly created enterprises and organizations in Uzbekistan in January-March 2019 amounted to over 31,600 units, which is 16,100 units more than the same period last year, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
As a result, the number of operating enterprises and organizations from the beginning of the year increased by 54,300 units (18.3 percent) and amounted to 350,700 units.
As of April 1, 2019, the number of registered enterprises and organizations amounted to 367,900 units, which is 18.0 percent more than the same period last year.
By the types of their economic activity 23.9 percent accounted for trade, , industry - 17.7 percent, construction - 9.0 percent, agriculture, forestry and fishery - 7.5 percent, accommodation and food services - 6.3 percent , transportation and storage - 4.0 percent, information and communication - 2.1 percent, health care and the provision of social services - 2.0 percent and other areas of economic activity accounted for 27.5 percent.
Considering the number of registered enterprises and organizations by type of economic activity, then the trade sphere accounts for 88088 units, industry - 65,214 units, construction – 334,041 units, agriculture, forestry and fisheries - 27,640 units, accommodation and food services - 23089 units, transportation and storage - 14638 units, information and communication - 7677 units, health care and the provision of social services - 7202 units and other spheres of economic activity - 101307 units.
The largest number of operating enterprises and organizations is located in the city of Tashkent (74,660 units), Tashkent (32,534 units), Fergana (31,898 units), Andijan (29,253 units) and Samarkand (27,889 units) regions.
The small number of enterprises and organizations were recorded In Syrdarya (11033 units), Navoi (12023 units) and Jizzakh (15498 units) regions.
In January-March 2019, 31593 units of enterprises and organizations were created, which is 16098 units more than in the same period of 2018.
Regarding the number of newly created enterprises and organizations by type of economic activity, the main part falls on trade (13,619 units), industry (6,455 units), construction (2,799 units), agriculture, forestry and fisheries (1,860 units).\
The smallest number is observed in the field of health care and the provision of social services (301 units), information and communication (370 units), as well as in the field of transportation and storage (879 units).
The largest part of the total number of newly created enterprises and organizations falls on the city of Tashkent (6495 units), Samarkand (3077 units), Tashkent (2942 units) and Fergana (22925 units) regions.
In contrast, the Syrdarya (816 units), Navoi (944 units) and Jizzakh (1365 units) regions demonstrated a low level of their creation.
The number of existing commercial enterprises and organizations as of April 1, 2019 reached 291,500 units.