Azerbaijani furniture manufacturer mentions unfair competition in market
Business Materials 25 April 2019 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani furniture company Sultanoglu plans to start exporting its products, director of the company Ramil Sultanov told Trend.
According to the director, the company's short-term plans include exporting products to Russia and Ukraine.
“Our products enjoy rather good sales on the domestic market, but due to the presence of demand outside the country, we want to take advantage of this opportunity. We are therefore negotiating with foreign partners with regards to exports,” said Sultanov.
The director noted that there is currently serious competition in the domestic furniture market due to the growing number of manufacturers of these products.
"Today, there is a noticeable decrease in the rate of sales of furniture in the domestic market, primarily due to unfair competition from a number of manufacturers who produce products of insufficient quality at a lower price. Customers often pay attention to low prices, although they ultimately do not benefit from this," said Sultanov.
At the same time, according to the director, healthy competition – provided that the required quality standards are met in the production of furniture – “certainly stimulates manufacturers”, and contributes to lower market prices.