Anglo Asian Mining announces positive drilling results In Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 April 2019 10:30 (UTC +04:00)
Anglo Asian Mining PLC (AAM) has found new highly promising targets at the Gadabay and Gosha Bulag fields of Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to Alliance News Limited.
According to Alliance News, AAM has finished a 3,385 kilometer electromagnetic and magnetic survey, which has found "multiple highly promising and prospective mineral targets". Moreover, following drilling, the company has found polymetallic mineralisation at the Asrikchay site located some seven kilometers north of the existing mine at Gosha Bulag.
"The polymetallic discovery at the Asrikchay area of Gosha is also a very exciting discovery. It is the first of this mineral style identified at Gosha Bulag and the first indication of the presence of copper in the region," the AAM Director of Geology & Mining Stephen Westhead comments.
"Exploration continues to underpin the future production and growth of the company. The current exploration activities are already yielding significant results, and I look forward to further updating our shareholders on the results of our efforts in the future," Westhead added.