Uzbekistan, China implement project in coal industry
Business Materials 30 April 2019 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
A project aimed at 2017-2020 and implemented jointly with Chinese partners at the Shargun coal deposit in Uzbekistan is in full swing, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the work being carried out at the Shargun coal deposit in the Saryasi district of the Surkhandarya region.
Coal found in Shargun stands out for its high quality and rich deposits. Currently, a project worth $105.5 million is underway.
As a result of this project, 900,000 tons of coal per year will be mined starting from 2021 and 600 people will receive work.
Coal supplies to the Angren and Novo-Angren thermal power plants, cement plants, the population and other consumers will increase.
Currently, a mine is being laid to the main deposits of the field. Two kilometers of the tunnel is already laid.
Access to the main array of coal deposits, the volume of which is estimated at 33 million tons, will be provided after another 1.5 kilometers.
The management system of Uzbekugol JSC was improved, in accordance with the presidential decree of March 7 of this year and a number of measures for the sustainable development of the coal industry are being implemented.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need for further development of mining, training for industry professionals who have mastered the modern technology.
He gave instructions to update the town of Shargun, the development of entrepreneurship and animal husbandry.