GM Uzbekistan to start producing cars in Russia in second half of 2019
Business Materials 23 May 2019 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
General Motors Uzbekistan will launch production of Ravon cars in Russia in the second half of this year, Trend reports citing Podrobno.uz
Head of Russia's Karachay-Cherkessia Rashid Temrezov made the announcement during his speech in the parliament of the republic. According to him, there is a difficult situation at the DerWays automobile assembly plant, which specialized in assembling Chinese brands Lifan and Chery.
"Currently, the production is suspended. One of the possible options to restart the car assembly process is the promising joint projects, including the DerWays project developed within the framework of economic cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan,” Temrezov said.
As he informed, DerWays is currently undergoing the process of certification of production. Starting from the second half of 2019, the plant is expected to begin implementing a project for the assembly production of Ravon cars.
Earlier, negotiations with Russian automobile plant were confirmed at GM Uzbekistan. The company reported that the issue of assembling cars at the production facilities of the Russian plant is in the process of the approval for cooperation.
In turn, Russian media claimed that the test assembly of Uzbek cars might start in the middle of the summer and that large-unit production would be launched by the end of the year.
Last year, GM Uzbekistan sold about 5,100 cars in Russia. Moreover, the latest sales occurred in May 2018, when 508 cars were sold.
In December last year, a representative of the Uzbek auto concern announced the start of trial deliveries of Ravon cars through the SKD assembly in Kazakhstan.