Uzbekistan, Afghanistan launch border trade zone
Business Materials 24 May 2019 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
The border trade zone "Uzbekistan-Afghanistan" has been launched at Termiz kargo export center in the Surkhan-Darya region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to UzA information agency .
Over 300 types of food, textile, leather and footwear, pharmaceutical, construction and automotive products manufactured in Uzbekistan were exposed in the pavilions at the centre.
Today, Uzbekistan supplies the Afghan market with engineering, electrical, chemical, textile and food products; buses, trucks and modern cars; building materials; mineral fertilizers and agricultural products and equipment.
For the first four months of this year, fruit and vegetable products, eggs, edible salt and other products worth $17 million were exported from the Surkhandarya region to the neighboring country.
There are 144 enterprises with the participation of Afghan capital that specialize in production, service and other areas function in the region.
In 2019-2020, with the participation of direct investment by Afghan entrepreneurs, 14 projects worth $30 million are planned to be implemented in the fields of industry, services and agriculture.