AIC discloses expected cotton processing volumes at Azerbaijan's Agjabadi plant
Business Materials 29 May 2019 14:34 (UTC +04:00)
This year, the cotton processing plant AIC Cotton, operating under the Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation (AIC), is expected to process 72,500 tons of cotton during the harvest season, a source at the AIC told Trend.
"It is expected that after the plant in Agjabadi district starts working at full production capacity, raw cotton will be supplied to the plant for processing from several other districts. It is planned that 10,000 tons of cotton from Agjabadi, 1,500 tons from Aghdam, 3.375 tons from Terter, and 3,000 tons from Goranboy will be sent to the plant for processing. In total, 17,875 tons of cotton are planned to be sent for processing," the source said.
The source also noted that presently, work has begun on dismantling old equipment unsuitable for use in the production.
"At the same time, an action plan is being prepared for repair and restoration work and the purchase of new equipment for the enterprise. The opening of the new plant is scheduled for the beginning of the main cotton harvest season. In 2019, cotton was sown in an area of 29,001 hectares in 15 districts by Azerpambig, which is a part of the AIC . It is expected to harvest at least 2,500 kilograms of cotton per hectare. In the near future, it is planned to install new type of equipment and increase the number of production workers, which in turn will contribute to the opening of new jobs in the country's regions," the source said.
Azerbaijan Industrial Corporation OJSC was established by the decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated November 6, 2017.
AIC was created to increase the efficiency of state property management, create a reporting and control system based on corporate governance principles, establish beneficial cooperative ties between state-owned enterprises, and grow along the value chain in connection with the application of the presidential decree on strategic roadmaps on the national economy and main sectors of the economy dated December 6, 2016.