Azerbaijani company Alprof improves sales
Business Materials 31 May 2019 19:47 (UTC +04:00)
Alprof, an Azerbaijani company engaged in the production of aluminum and PVC profiles for door and window systems, is experiencing certain difficulties in selling its products in the domestic market, Inna Farmanova, a representative of the company told Trend.
The company representative noted that the decline in sales has been observed in the last two or three years.
"In the first three months of 2019, the decline in sales reached 30 percent, which is 10 percent more compared to the 1Q2018. To date, this figure has improved slightly. So, from April to May of this year, sales fell by 25 percent. We believe that the decline in sales, to a certain extent, is due to reduced purchasing power of the population, and, as a result - activity in the construction market decreases," Farmanova said.
She noted that the company produces plastic profiles of different colors, the cost of which varies from 2.8 manats to 4.65 manats per running meter.
"Judging by sales, plastic profiles are most in demand because of their practicality and convenience when used at home. Our products meet the requirements of the construction market and our company is the first manufacturer in the country to supply PVC profiles for door and window systems in the local market," Farmanova added.