Tajikistan to supply electricity to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 13 June 2019 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Tajikistan is developing a project on export of excess electricity to Uzbekistan and on more efficient use of regional energy sources, Trend reports referring to Uzbek media.
Tajikistan is to allocate $5 million for reunification of the energy system of the country with electricity energy system of Central Asia.
“The total cost of the project equals to $40 million. Some $35 million of this sum are to be paid by Asian Development Bank, whereas Tajikistan is to pay $5 million,” the news report said.
“The project is to be finished in 2022 and it includes full restoration and reunification of electricity energy system of Tajikistan with electricity energy system of Uzbekistan. This means restoration, in parallel, of work of Tajikistan and regional energy systems, which Tajikistan was cut from in 2009,” the statement reads.
Furthermore, within the framework of the project, the installation of equipment to increase the reliability of the system is planned for the synchronization of electricity grids of both countries.