Uzbek region to establish new agro-industrial cluster
Business Materials 20 June 2019 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
An agro-industrial cluster will be created in the Syrdarya region of Uzbekistan by attracting foreign direct investment in accordance with the presidential decree dated June 18, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The cluster provides for the creation of a cycle of growing and processing of cultures containing cellulose, and other cultures involved in crop rotation.
RS Success Agro LLC will be formed for its creation.
The main tasks of the cluster are the introduction of advanced scientific achievements, modern and effective methods of growing cellulose-containing and other crops, advanced agricultural and water-saving technologies, effective methods and technologies for processing technical hemp and flax fiber, and seeds with the attraction of foreign direct investment.
The decree also approves the forecast parameters of investment projects implemented by Industrial Innovation Group LLC (United Arab Emirates) and RS Success Agro LLC for 2019-2023.