Azerbaijan reveals metallurgical output value
Business Materials 21 June 2019 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Products worth 285.6 million manats were manufactured by metallurgical companies in Azerbaijan in January-May 2019, which is by 16.5 percent less than in the same period of 2018, Trend reports referring to the country’s State Statistics Committee.
The report says the volume of output of metallurgical industry decreased by 18.4 percent while the production of finished goods increased by 21.1 percent in January-May 2019.
Azerbaijan produced 123,200 tons of fittings in January-May 2019, which is 3.9 percent less than in January-May 2018.
In January-May 2019, 6,000 tons of steel pipes were produced in Azerbaijan, that is by 75.2 percent less than in January-May 2018.
The volume of steel casting production stood at 147,300 tons in January-May 2019, which is 6.5 percent less than in January-May 2018.
The value of production of prefabricated building structures made of ferrous metal for January-May 2019 amounted to 9,572 manats, which is 81.5 percent more compared to the same period of 2018.
Production of other ferrous metal constructions increased during the reporting period by 83.2 percent, reaching 5,454 manats.
Azerbaijan exported 4,086.9 tons of ferrous metal pipes worth $3,036.6 million in January-April 2019, which is by 77.9 percent less (by 79.4 percent less in money terms) than in January-April 2018.
(1.7 AZN = 1 USD on June 21)