Azerbaijani plant eyes to increase clinker production
Business Materials 24 June 2019 09:48 (UTC +04:00)
The biggest cement producer in the South Caucasus, the Azerbaijani plant Norm Sement, plans to increase clinker production, the company’s manager Ilyas Gurbanov told Trend.
He said that the plant intends to increase production volumes in order to expand the export geography.
“Clinker is an middle product in cement production, which is obtained by calcination of a mixture of raw materials until it sinters or melts and contains calcium silicates, aluminates and aluminum ferrites,” he noted.
“The plant plans to produce one million tons of clinker during the year. We have some experience in exporting this product. Last year we exported about 10,000 tons to Georgia, and in the future we plan exports to Kazakhstan. We also intend to supply 100,000 tons of gray cement there.”
He said that the cement market in Azerbaijan exceeds 3 million tons per year.
“At the same time, the volume of gray cement production amounts to 2 million tons, and the market demand reaches 1.3 million tons,” he noted.
Norm Sement annually produces 2 million tons of cement and 5 million tons of clinker per day.
The plant produces five types of Class grade cement.