Russian company talks construction of Uzbek metallurgical plant (Exclusive)
Business Materials 24 June 2019 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
The construction project of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant (TMP) corresponds to the state development priorities of Uzbekistan - ensuring sustainable and balanced growth and macroeconomic stability, Russian company MetProm President Andrei Deineko told Trend an interview.
As an EPC contractor, MetProm started implementation of the project for the construction of the TMP in June 2017. Over the past period, the structures of the MetProm group of companies carried out a comprehensive design of the plant, taking into account the regulatory requirements of Uzbekistan, carried out engineering of the main production lines and infrastructure facilities, and determined the supplier of equipment.
“Thanks to the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan aimed at increasing the industrial potential of leading sectors of the economy by creating a favorable business climate and state support for investments, the economy of Uzbekistan has shown impressive positive dynamics for several years. From this point of view, the construction project of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant corresponds to the state development priorities of Uzbekistan - ensuring sustainable and balanced growth rates and macroeconomic stability, ” Deineko stated.
Deineko also spoke about the details of the project.
“TMP is a Greenfield project. That is, the plant is built on a free, previously undeveloped land, which has no ready infrastructure. Therefore, all networks, communications, roads, are necessary to be created from scratch. This is a big complex project”.
He added that the design also paid great attention to the environmental safety of the plant. The company's specialists have developed a set of measures aimed at eliminating the negative impact of the new production on the environment.
Currently, the project is at the stage of intensive construction and installation work on the entire construction site of the plant.
“We expect to meet the construction deadlines set by the customer and release the first batch of rolled metal at the end of this year,” he said.
It should be noted that this project is a vivid example of public-private partnership. The Fund for Reconstruction and Development, state-owned banks (JSCB Asaka and JSCB Uzpromstroybank) take part in a significant share in project financing from Uzbekistan’s side. Eximbank of Russia JSC and EXIAR JSC (members of the Russian Export Center JSC) finance the project from the Russian side.
Tashkent Metallurgical Plant is a plant for the production of cold-rolled sheet with protective coatings with a capacity of 500,000 tons of metal products per year, of which 200,000 tons per year of the metal produced will be hot-dip galvanized steel while other 300,000 tons per year will be the rolled products with polymer coatings.
Deineko said that the commissioning of the Tashkent Metallurgical Plant will help to ensure domestic market of Uzbekistan with high-quality rolled metal products, import substitution and an increase in the share of high value-added products of national production.
MetProm was founded in 1992 as an engineering company specializing in the design of blast-furnace facilities.
However, now the company is also actively working in the steelmaking and rolling production. Moreover, the company not only designs the plants, but also supplies technologies and equipment, carries out construction, installation and commissioning works, provides commissioning of facilities and carries out the appropriate guarantees. That is, it works on the basis of an EPC contract.
It is worth noting that MetProm is probably the only company on the Russian metallurgical market today that provides this type of service.