Analogue of Fougasse bread may appear in Baku
Business Materials 1 July 2019 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani company Brot Baku is considering the possibility of applying French technology when baking a new type of bread - Fougasse, the company technologist Nigar Abdullayeva told Trend.
“This type of bread has an unusual taste due to the use of various additives in the production process, such as olives, tomato, onion and cheese,” she said. “We, in turn, plan to use cheese, flax seeds, oilseeds and sesame as additives. Primary production volumes will be small, we want to make sure that there is a market demand for it. If there is a steady demand for the new product, we will start mass production.”
She noted that the company has several varieties of bread products made with using Italian, Russian and German technologies.
“In the future, we plan to start producing small volumes of garlic bread using French technology,” she added. “In general, we plan to expand production.”