Date of re-opening of modernized Kutaisi bypass road announced
Business Materials 16 July 2019 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Modernization of the Kutaisi bypass road in western Georgia into a four-lane highway will be completed by the end of 2020, said the government of Georgia, Trend reports via agenda.ge.
Work on the road began in May this year and aims to add two new lanes to the existing two-lane road. As a result traffic will become one-sided at the Kutaisi-Samtredia bypass road.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze who visited the site today said that the project will significantly improve traffic safety.
"In the second half of 2020 a large part of Kutaisi as well as the Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti road sections will be completed. This will reduce the distance and make traffic through the area safer. The tenders are already being prepared on the remaining sections of the East-West Highway and by 2020 it will move to full construction mode,” said Bakhtadze.
The total cost of the project is more than 200 million GEL and is financed by the state budget.
(1 USD = 2,84 GEL on July 16)