Over 4,000 new apartments to be built in Kazakhstan's Karaganda region (Exclusive)
Business Materials 23 July 2019 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
Some 420,000 square meters of housing or 4,300 apartments will be constructed in Kazakhstan’s Karaganda region, the press office of the region’s akimat (administrative center) told Trend.
“Total of 47 projects is being realized in the region in 2019 within the framework of “Nurly zher” housing construction program,” the source in the akimat said.
“These are 15 projects on construction of rent housing, 12 projects on mortgage housing and 20 projects on construction of engineering and communication infrastructure,” the source added.
Furthermore, the source stated that the majority of these projects are to be implemented before the end of 2019. The rest of them will be implemented in 2020 as the projects are funded. The construction and installation work goes according to the plan.
“This year the funding worth 12.8 billion tenge is overseen by the program. Some 3.1 billion tenge of them will be allocated on the rent housing construction, 5.2 billion tenge on the mortgage housing construction, 1.6 billion tenge will be allocated for acquisition of the rental housing by socially vulnerable population and 2.9 billion tenge will be allocated on construction of engineering and communication infrastructure,” the source stated.
“Nurly Zher” Housing Construction Program (hereinafter referred to as a Program) was approved by the Government regulation of the Republic of Kazakhstan dd. December 31, 2016 No. 922, combining the new mechanisms of Housing Construction support and acting on the previously adopted state and branch programs: State program of “Nurly Zhol” infrastructure development for 2015-2019, the Program of regional development up to 2020. The goal of the Program is to increase the availability of housing for people.
(1 USD = 384.75 KZT on July 23)