Major Kazakh copper manufacturing company increases production volume
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 26
During 1H2019, Kazakhstan copper manufacturing company KAZ Minerals manufactured 147,600 tons of copper, which is six percent more than during the same period of last year, Trend reports with reference to the company.
“In 2Q2019, the increase of the concentrator availability led to the increase of the copper production up to 77,600 tons,” the report said.
During the reporting period, the copper production on Aktogay open pit mine increased by 27 percent and amounted to 24.2 million tons.
In first half of 2019, the production of copper from sulphide ore on Aktogay increased by 27 percent and equaled 6to2,300 tons, some 31,300 tons of which account for 2Q2019. The production cathode copper from oxide ore amounted to 11,800 tons which is three percent more than during the same period of last year.
Total volume of copper production in 2Q2019 and 1Q2019 is record breaking for Aktogay.
Furthermore, during the reporting period, some 17.5 million tons of ore were extracted on Bozshakol, which is 13 percent more than during the same period of last year. The volume of ore processing amounted to 163.2 million tons, which is one percent less than 1H2018.
The production of copper on Bozshakol in 1H2019 equaled to 47,100 tons which is a decrease of five percent compared to the same period of last year.
The production of gold on Bozshakol also decreased by four percent and stood at 59,600 ounces. It is expected that in 2H2019, the manufacturing of gold will go up and will reach the planned 130,000-140,000 ounces.
The production volume of silver in 1H2019 on Bozshakol amounted to 334,000 ounces. The planned volume of silver production for silver on Bozshakol is 700,000 ounces.
Furthermore, at East Region and Bozymchak ventures, the production amounted to 1.94 million tons of ore, with 2Q2019 output increasing to 16,900 tons following the restart of the Nikolayevsky concentrator.
The volume of processed ore amounted to 1.79 million tons. The production volume of copper in 1H2019 equaled to 26,400 tons, which is 10 percent less than during 1H2018. Some 16,900 tons of the volume were produced in 2Q2019.
The production of zinc in concentrate in 1H2019 amounted to 18,400 tons, which is 26 percent less than during 1H2018.
The volume of gold manufactured on Bozymchak in 1H2019 equaled to 26,400 ounces. It is planned to manufacture 40,000-45,000 ounces of gold in 2019.
The volume of silver output in 1H2019 stood at 930,000 ounces, which meets the planned volume of 1.8 million ounces for 2019.