Volume of investments in fixed assets in Uzbekistan more than doubled
Business Materials 26 July 2019 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
In January-June 2019, the volume of investments in fixed assets in the country amounted to 85.8 trillion soums, having increased by 58.9 percent compared to the same period last year, Trend reports with reference to State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
In the reported period, 26.841 trillion soums of investments in fixed assets, or 31.2 percent of the total investments, were mastered from centralized sources of financing.
Accordingly, 58.933 trillion soums of investments, or 68.8 percent of their total volume, were mastered from non-centralized sources of financing.
Enterprises and organizations’ own funds mastered 16.844 trillion soums of investments in fixed capital, or 19.7 percent of their total volume. Population mastered 8.9 trillion soums, or 10.4 percent.
In the reporting period, 14.389 trillion soums were spent on foreign direct investment, which is 16.8 percent of the total investment.
Moreover, 14.489 trillion soums were spent on loans from banks and other borrowed funds (16.9 percent of the total investment in fixed assets) due to loans guaranteed by Uzbekistan - 13.737 trillion soums (16 percent) and other foreign investments and loans (including non-guaranteed loans) - 4.310 trillion soums (5 percent).
The highest rates and growth rates for sources of financing investments in fixed assets were observed for foreign loans under the guarantee of Uzbekistan, which, compared with the corresponding period last year, increased 3.5 times.
($1 - 8,618.46 soums on July 26)