Uzbekistan intends to boost exports of agricultural products by 2.5 times
Business Materials 7 August 2019 17:04 (UTC +04:00)
Large agrologistic complexes with a storage capacity of three million tons of products and 37 modern agrology centers with capacity of 360,000 tons will be created in eight regions of Uzbekistan with usage of credit lines from international financial institutions, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
As reported, they will be set up in Andijan, Bukhara, Jizzakh, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Tashkent, Fergana and Khorezm regions of the country.
In order to effectively use the current potential of the country's agrarian sector, on July 29, 2019, the President of Uzbekistan signed a decree “On additional measures for the rough processing of agricultural products and the further development of the food industry”.
In the framework of this resolution, 174 enterprises for processing agricultural products and 24 enterprises for the production of import-substituting food products shall be created in 2019-202. The decree also provides for the replacement of 36,000 hectares of inefficient gardens with intensive gardens.
In specialized fruit and vegetable regions, it is planned to modernize and equip testing laboratories at the national, Namangan and Samarkand regional testing and certification centers of the Uzstandart agency, as well as to introduce 726 international standards in the food industry.
The decree plans to achieve the increase in the volume of processing and export of agricultural products by 2-2.5 times. It also provides for the development of the agrology system which will bring storage capacities up to 3.8 million tons of one-time storage.
Furthermore, it aims to increase the capacity of the production of import-substituting food products by 118,000 tons and the capacities of processing agricultural products up to 876,000 tons.