Unique export-oriented manufacturing to be launched in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 5 September 2019 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, September 5
Production of panel radiators is planned to be launched in Kazakhstan in 2020, Trend reports with reference to the press office of prime minister of Kazakhstan.
This became known during a working trip of Prime Minister of Kazkahstan Askar Mamin to West Kazakhstan region where he visited the Ural Transformer Plant.
According to Akzhol Sauranbaev, Managing Director of the Ural Transformer Plant, more than 300 people work in three shifts at the plant.
“This year it is planned to release 9,000 transformers, which is a production growth of 35 percent. Next year it is planned to reach its design capacity and increase the volume by 12,000 transformers per year. The export share is 95 percent. We export to the CIS countries suc as Russia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,” Sauranbaev said.
Next year it is planned to launch a new production of panel radiators, he said.
The planned production capacity is 3,000 tons of radiators per year. It is expected that 30 percent of production will be delivered to the domestic market, and 70 percent will be exported. The launch will additionally create over 100 new work places.
“For the next two years we plan to expand production through the development of new types of products. This is the production of components and materials for the needs of transformer construction. These are panel radiators, insulating papers, etc.,” the director of the enterprise said.
According to him, the project is unique because these types of products are 70 percent export-oriented and are not produced in the territory of the Eurasian Economic Union. The main consumers of the products will be transformer plants in Russia and Belarus.