Uzbekistan to build MMC worth $1.3 B jointly with Russia
Business Materials 9 September 2019 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways plans to begin negotiations at the beginning of 2020 with the Ural Mining and Metallurgical Company (UMMC) of Russia on the construction of a mining and metallurgical complex (MMC) in Uzbekistan, said Head of the construction department of the MMC in Uzbekistan Railways Botir Rustamov, Trend reports citing RIA Novosti.
Back in April 2017, UMMC and Uzmetkombinat JSC signed a memorandum on the joint implementation of a project for the construction of a mining and metallurgical complex on the basis of the Tebinbulak titanomagnetite ore deposit in Karakalpakstan region.
In January 2018, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev determined the Uzbekistan Railways as the general contractor for the construction of the complex.
"The UMMC company determined a number of activities that we needed to carry out in order for them to make a final decision in the future," Rustamov said.
At this stage, the project is estimated at $1.2-$1.3 billion. The mining and metallurgical complex will process up to 33 million tons of ore and produce up to 1.5 million tons of rolled metal per year using the implanted technology. Moreover, 35 percent of the products are planned to be exported.
Recently, the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Complex commissioned a new complex for processing refractory gold ores. The project in Central Kyzylkum cost about $100 million. The complex was built as part of a project to improve the technology for extracting gold from refractory ores of the Kokpatas and Daugiztau quarries in Central Kyzylkum, which are the raw material base of the hydrometallurgical plant No. 3.
Such an enterprise has no analogues in the world, and putting it into operation will increase the efficiency of using raw materials at hydrometallurgical plant No. 3 by 8 percent, and the manufacture of finished products by 11 percent.