Georgia to construct E70 route of Sarpi-Batumi-Kobuleti highway (Exclusive)
Business Materials 16 September 2019 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
Preparation of a feasibility study for the construction of E70 route of Sarpi-Batumi-Kobuleti highway and detailed documentation of the project are underway, a source in Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development of Georgia told Trend.
"This is the last section of the East-West highway connecting Georgia with Turkey," the source said.
According to the ministry, the route E70 is part of the Silk Road and is considered an important point for transit to China through Europe-Asia corridor.
"The main objective of the Highway Modernization Program in Georgia is to improve the E60-E70 route of East-West highway. This will lead to the increase in transit traffic and the creation of an appropriate road infrastructure that, in turn, contributes a significant and growing share to GDP. The economy will develop, and the economic situation in the region will improve," the ministry said.
As reported, the E60-E70 route of highway is the shortest link between Europe, Azerbaijan and Central Asia via the Georgian ports of Poti and Batumi at the Black Sea . It can also connect Russia and Turkey.
According to the ministry, the location of the highway ensures that it will become the main transport link connecting the Black Sea, the Caspian Sea and Central Asia.