Free trade regime to be ensured between Georgia and Great Britain
Business Materials 21 October 2019 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, October 21
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani is on a visit to the UK, during which an agreement on strategic partnership and cooperation between Georgia and the United Kingdom is expected to be signed, Trend reports with reference to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
The contract will be applied after the withdrawal of London from the European Union.
According to theministry, the new agreement covers a wide range of cooperation, creates a legal framework for strategic partnership, and also ensures the maintenance of a free trade regime between Georgia and the UK.
“It is noteworthy that this agreement with Georgia is the first that the United Kingdom will conclude in the region after leaving the European Union,” the foreign ministry noted.
The document will be signed by Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and British Foreign Secretary Dominic Raab the report said.
According to the ministry, Zalkaliani will also meet with representatives of the legislative and executive authorities of the United Kingdom, including British Minister of State for Europe and Americas Christopher Pincher.
During the visit, Zalkaliani will visit the Georgian Embassy in London and get familiarized with the new building of the diplomatic mission, which the Georgian government acquired. The minister will also meet with representatives of the Georgian diaspora in the UK.