Israel's major tourist city seeks to establish charter flights to Uzbekistan
Business Materials 30 October 2019 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Embassy in Israel held a number of events in the city of Eilat, Trend reports citing the Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, Uzbek side familiarized Eilat’s representative with the open sky regime introduced at the airports of Uzbek cities of Karshi, Nukus, Termez and Bukhara.
Meanwhile, Eilat’s representatives announced intention to explore the possibility of organizing a charter flight from Ramon International Airport in Eilat to Uzbekistan.
The issues of expanding cooperation in the tourism and energy sectors, as well as in the field of high technology were discussed as well.
Eilat is a major tourist center in Israel, which is annually visited by 3 million tourists.
The city is also an innovative hub for the implementation of the “smart city” system based on alternative energy sources (more than 75 percent of the city’s energy needs are met by solar energy).
Uzbekistan Airways was established at January 28, 1992 under the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov as a body of governmental management of civil aviation, providing development, co-ordination and realization of policy in the field of air transport within the territory of Uzbekistan. Safety, stability, comfort are the main criteria of its activity.
Systematic, staged, clear formulated strategy of development of the Uzbek civil aviation, with the support of the President of the country, has been promoting the fulfillment of large-scale program on fleet renewal, modernization of entire ground infrastructure, strengthening the staffing potential of the NAC, that allowed to provide quality and safety of air company’s services not only in the sky, but also on the ground.
Fleet of «Uzbekistan Airways» consists of the modern and comfortable aircraft: Boeing-757/767, Boeing-787-8 Dreamliner, А320, IL-114-100, as well as cargo freighters Boeing-767-300BCF.
It has the Training Center and Simulator Complex, where procedural simulators for Boeing-757/767, A320 aircraft and unique full-flight simulators for А320 and IL-114-100 aircraft have been mounted, as well as own aircraft repair and maintenance enterprise «Uzbekistan Airways Technics” with unique Center on repair and maintenance of composite components of aircraft. About 15,000 of employees are working in Uzbekistan Airways.