Azerbaijani dairy company discloses 10-month production volume in 2019
Business Materials 5 November 2019 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
Goychay Sud, an Azerbaijani dairy enterprise located in Goychay district, has increased output since the beginning of 2019, a source at the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company's output of dairy products exceeded one million manat ($588,235) in terms of value, during the first 10 months of 2019.
"In the reported period, the output amounted to over 1.4 million manat (over $829,000). Today, more than 700 tons of dairy products are produced daily in the enterprise. Over 200 tons of this amount accounted for cheeses," the source said.
The company's dairy products are fully meant for the domestic market and are not intended for exports. However, the company exports fruit juices abroad.
The enterprise operates at full capacity and is equipped with modern equipment of Swedish and Italian production.
The company's products have a Certificate of Conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.