Mega farm construction planned in Kazakhstan's Karaganda
Business Materials 7 November 2019 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Implementation of an investment project for construction of a mega farm is planned in Kazakhstan’s Karaganda region, Trend reports with reference to the press office of the regional akimat (administrative center).
The farm is to be constructed in region’s Bukhar-Zhyrau district. The planned capacity of the farm is not less than half a million sheep.
Furthermore, investments into the project’s implementation will be about 20 billion tenge ($51.3 million), whereas the implementation itself will create 1,200 new work places.
Construction of a meat processing plant which will use modern technologies is also planned within the project’s implementation.
Additionally, a piece of land of 11 ha is required for development of cattle breeding. Kazakh content in the project will be 100 percent.
Agro-industrial complex of Kazakhstan plays a key role in country’s economy. Its development will balance sustainable development of the country, will increase labor productivity and will provide increase in living standard of the main part of population. State Development program of agro-industrial complex till 2021 is currently being implemented.
The program provides for implementation of 10 tasks, and ensuring the availability of sales markets and export development, and the development of rural areas are among it.
Country's agro-industrial complex was set a goal to radically increase of labor productivity and growth of processed agricultural products exports at least 2.5 times.
All this will provide key conditions for the development of the agro-industrial sector.