Georgia plans to develop Tskaltubo resort
Business Materials 12 November 2019 16:41 (UTC +04:00)
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava presented a plan for the revival of the balneological (branch of medical science concerned with therapeutic value of baths, those taken with natural mineral waters.) resort of Tskaltubo (Imereti region), Trend reports citing Georgian media outlets.
The founder of the "Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia" Georgian party Bidzina Ivanishvili is ready to provide financing for the project.
The project presentation was attended by architects, urbanists, representatives of non-governmental organizations and associations, as well as business representatives.
The plan includes: preparation of the general plan; infrastructure development; creation of a unified resort administration; implementation of a marketing plan; creation of a unified model for the provision of medicinal waters to the private sector and management.
In addition, the plan provides for the construction of playgrounds, a water park, a tropical garden, various sports grounds, a climbing park, a shopping center, cafe bars and restaurants, as well as the opening of an educational center for staff training.
As Turnava noted, the state assumes responsibility for the fact that all of the above will be implemented.
The minister recalled that the development plan of Tskaltubo as a spa resort was developed 100 years ago. In 2014, by order of the state, foreign experts conducted a study and developed a strategy.
“We will actively implement this marketing strategy. It is imperative that Tskaltubo really becomes one of the most famous, competitive health capitals in Eastern Europe,” she said.
The head of the department announced the creation of over 20,000 jobs under the project.
Prime Minister Georgi Gakharia said that the project will make Tskaltubo a major tourist center, which will give "a powerful impetus to the economic development of all of western Georgia."
Tskaltubo is located 15 kilometers from Kutaisi and is famous for its diverse baths, which treat about 60 different diseases.