Japanese companies may privatize Uzbekistan's airports
Business Materials 15 November 2019 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan expects Japanese companies to participate in the privatization of the country's largest airports, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s State Assets Management Agency.
The management of airports’ activities will be based on the foreign experience of public-private partnership, read the message.
The Japanese delegation led by Sumitomo Corporation, the largest Japanese company with a net profit of $2.9 billion (in 2018), arrived in Tashkent. The visit agenda includes discussion of investment projects in the field of aviation.
According to Head of the Uzbekistan’s State Asset Management Agency Sunatulla Bekenov, a meeting with the Japanese delegation is an important event before the official visit of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Japan in December this year.
At the meeting, positive foreign experience of public-private partnerships in the management of airports was discussed. In particular, the Japanese side proposed a project for managing the Tashkent International Airport in the form of a concession. The Uzbekistan’s side expressed interest in applying similar practices at the airports of Samarkand, Bukhara, Urgench, Ferghana and Termez.
The issue of attracting Japanese experts to the activities of the Uzbekistan Airports joint-stock company was also discussed.
Japanese airports Narita, Fukoko, Sendai, Kansai and Hokkaido occupy high positions in the ranking of international airports.
Six business units and regional branches of Sumitomo Corporation in Japan and abroad work closely with numerous partners from many business areas around the world. The corporation expands its business in various industries to cover high-income (resource development, production, etc.), medium-sized (distribution, etc.) and low-income (retail and service, etc.) segments.
Sumitomo Corporation employes 5,295 people, and 65,662 work at the corporation on a consolidated basis, including 169 people who work in foreign branches and offices of the company.