Industrial projects launched within 'Economy of simple things' in Kazakhstan
Business Materials 5 December 2019 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.5
Two new projects within the framework of the ‘Economy of simple things’ program were launched in Kazakhstan’s Shymkent city and Turkestan region, Trend reports with reference to the press office of Kazakhstan’s prime minister.
The first project - spinning mill of Alliance Trade and Industrial Company LLP was launched in Kazakhstan’s Shymkent and Kazakhstan’s Prime Minister Askar Mamin attended its opening ceremony. The spinning mill is the joint venture of Kazakhstan Investment Fund JSC and the Alliance Textile Uzbek Association of Light Industry Enterprises.
The project was implemented in the framework of the agreements reached in June of this year between the governments of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan on the creation of a joint textile cluster.
During the ceremony Mamin expressed confidence that the launch of the factory will give a great impetus to the development of the textile cluster in Kazakhstan.
During the first stage of the project’s implementation, 120 new jobs were created and the volume of cotton fiber processing will be 6,000 tons per year. Investments from the Uzbek side in the project reached about 4.6 billion tenge.
Furthermore, within the framework of the Road Map for the restoration of the textile cluster in Shymkent, launch of other two factories is planned, which together will ensure a twofold increase in the volume of cotton processed in Kazakhstan and will create 800 new jobs.
The second project - factory for the production of fast food products in the village of Maylyoshak in Kazygurt district of Kazakhstan’s Turkestan region, the opening ceremony of which Mamin also attended.
CG Foods Central Asia, the world's largest producer of instant noodles, has invested 5.7 billion tenge in the project and plans to provide work for about 300 people.
The volume of products will exceed 4,500 tons per year. Local raw materials will be used in the production process. The products are planned to be delivered both to domestic and foreign markets.