Azerbaijani company to increase production of dried fruits
Business Materials 13 December 2019 19:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 13
Dadli Nakhchivan Mahsullari, a company producing and selling dried fruits, located in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, will increase production 1.5 times next year, Emin Tarverdiyev, the founder of this company, told Trend.
Tarverdiyev said that at the moment, this figure since the beginning of the year amounted to over 50 tons of products.
“Previously, we planned to increase production by two or more times, but our real capabilities allow us to increase this indicator to 1.5 times,” the founder noted. “We plan to increase production by three times, if we find regular customers in foreign markets, since most of the products are intended for export.”
“The products are sold domestically, through the company’s specialized stores in Baku and Sumgait cities,” Tarverdiyev added. “From next year, we plan exports to Russia and Eastern Europe, and in this regard we are in talks with foreign partners. We received requests for export dried persimmon in Poland, export is envisaged in the first months of next year. In parallel, we are working on the Russian direction, there is also demand for our products in that country.”
The founder said that the company is developing packaging production in order to improve the level of service for exported products.
Dadli Nakhchivan Mahsullari company has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2018.