Uzbekistan, Japan sign statement on expanding strategic partnership
Business Materials 20 December 2019 13:33 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe during an official visit to Tokyo, Trend reports citing the presidential press service.
The negotiations of the delegations of the two countries were preceded by a ceremony of the official meeting of the head of Uzbekistan at the Kantei residence.
Following the talks at the highest level, a ceremony of signing bilateral documents was held.
Mirziyoyev and Abe signed a joint statement on further deepening and expanding the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Japan.
The leaders exchanged the agreements signed between the governments of the two countries on cooperation in the tax and customs spheres, as well as on the implementation of major energy and infrastructure projects.
In addition, during the visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan, more than ten documents were signed in economy, industry, tourism, science, innovation, information and communication technologies, labor migration, education and sports, as well as on inter-regional cooperation.
Then the leaders of the two countries addressed the media.
The head of Uzbekistan noted that the development and further expansion of multifaceted and mutually beneficial cooperation with Japan is one of the priorities of the foreign policy of Uzbekistan.
“Today we thoroughly discussed the prospects of political, interparliamentary ties, cooperation in the fields of trade and investment, innovation, small and medium-sized businesses, science and education, healthcare, culture and others, reached important agreements,” Mirziyoyev said. “Within the framework of the visit, agreements on major projects were concluded with leading companies and organizations in Japan. These projects are noteworthy, primarily because they are aimed at attracting the advanced achievements of Japanese science and high technology into the economy of Uzbekistan. ”
In turn, the prime minister of Japan praised the policy pursued by President Mirziyoyev to liberalize the country's economy. Abe expressed confidence that the signed solid package of documents will help build up trade, economic and investment relations, cultural and humanitarian relations between the countries.
“Guided by the Joint Statement, we will work hand in hand to develop cooperation in all areas together with Mr. president,” said Abe.
In conclusion, the head of Uzbekistan invited his Japanese counterpart to pay an official visit to Uzbekistan. Japanese prime minister accepted the invitation.