Cognac production to increase in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 8 January 2020 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Jalilabad-2 factory, the biggest Azerbaijani factory for the production of alcoholic beverages, will begin to produce new types of cognac, a source in the factory told Trend.
“The factory plans to expand the range of cognac up to seven types,” the source said. “Presently, the factory produces five types of cognac. The production of 10-15 year-old cognac is planned to be increased after launching a new technological line.”
“For this purpose, all conditions have been created for further storage of products in warehouses in special oak barrels,” the source said. “This type of cognac is in demand in the domestic market and is also the most popular alcoholic beverage abroad.”
“We have the offers related to the export of long-aging cognac to Russia, China and Eastern European countries,” the source said. “This year we plan to work with our foreign partners in connection with these supplies. The production of cognac alcohol will increase till the end of 2020.”
The products of the factory have a certificate of conformity issued by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents.
The Italian and Bulgarian equipment has been installed in the factory.